The Exhibition and Event Association of Australasia (EEAA) has announced the 2017 finalists of its  annual Awards for Excellence, with finalists in 14 categories decided.

All winners, including the inaugural Unsung Hero, will be announced at a gala dinner in Melbourne on November 29.

Finalists are:

RICHARD GEDDES YOUNG ACHIEVER NOMINEES
Nina Shand from Diversified Communications Australia
Cathy Hammond from Exhibitions and Trade Fairs
Kiarna Harvey from National Media
Craig Mather from Ungerboeck Software International

NEW BEST INNOVATION IN EVENT TECH
Eventbrite for Eventbrite Organiser App
Expo Direct for The Silent Conference System
Info Salons for Konduko NFC Engagement Platform
Teleportivity_Worker Clicks

UNSUNG HERO
To be announced at the awards ceremony

BEST CONSUMER SHOW over 10,000m2
Boating Industry Association – Sydney International Boat Show
Event Management International – 5th Melbourne Dog Lovers Show
Exhibition and Trade Fairs – Motorclassica 2016
Reed Exhibitions Australia – Oz Comic Con Sydney 2017
Reed Exhibitions Australia – PAX Australia 2016
Talk2 Media & Events – Fitness Show
Talk2 Media & Events – Good Food & Wine Show Sydney 2017

BEST TRADE SHOW under 10,000m2
Diversified Communications Australia – Security Exhibition & Conference 2017
IQPC Australia – Australian Healthcare Week 2017
National Media – Fantastic Food+Drink
Reed Exhibitions Australia – Beauty Expo Australia 2017
Specialised Events – Foodservice Australia
XPO Exhibitions – buildnz | designex & The National Safety Show
XPO Exhibitions – SouthMACH

BEST TRADE SHOW over 10,000m2
Diversified Communications Australia – DesignBUILD 2017
Diversified Communications Australia – Fine Food Australia
Diversified Communications Australia – foodpro 2017
Diversified Communications Australia – Integrate 2017
Exhibition and Trade Fairs – AUSPACK 2017
Reed Exhibitions Australia – All-Energy Australia 2016
Reed Exhibitions Australia – Reed Gift Fairs Sydney 2017

BEST NEW SHOW
Diversified Communications Australia – Commercial Drinks Show
National Media – Accounting Business Expo
National Media – Fantastic Food+Drink
Vim Media & Events / ESL Australia – Intel Extreme Masters Sydney 2017

BEST ASSOCIATION EVENT
Gaming Technologies Association – Australian Gaming Expo
Reed Exhibitions Australia – PAX Australia 2016 for IGEA
Visual Connections Australia – PacPrint2017/Visual Impact

BEST CUSTOM STAND
Designteam – Hitachi at Integrate 2017
Exhibit Systems – Cisco at Cisco Live! 2017
Harry the hirer – Sealy of Australia at Harvey Norman Show
MOST OUTSTANDING MARKETING CAMPAIGN
Diversified Communications Australia – Integrate 2017
Event Management International – 4th Sydney Dog Lovers Show
Exhibition and Trade Fairs – AUSPACK 2017
International Convention Centre Sydney – It’s Showtime
Talk2Media & Events – Good Food & Wine Show Sydney 2017

BEST NEW PRODUCT OR SERVICE
Expo Direct – The Silent Conference System
Info Salons – Konduko NFC Engagement Platform
International Convention Centre Sydney – Feeding Your Performance
Ungerboeck Software International – Exhibitor Service Centre

BEST SHOW TEAM
Boating Industry Association – Sydney International Boat Show
Exhibition and Trade Fairs – National 4×4 Outdoors Show, Fishing & Boating Expo
Reed Exhibitions Australia – Reed Gift Fairs Sydney 2017
The Royal Agricultural Society of Victoria – Royal Melbourne Show
Vim Media & Events / ESL Australia – Intel Extreme Masters Sydney 2017

BEST VENUE TEAM
Luna Park Venues
Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
BEST SUPPLIER TEAM – EVENT
Exhibit Systems – Gartner Symposium ITxpo 2016
Expo Direct – OZTek 2017
ExpoNet – 23rd World Congress of Intelligent Transport Systems
BEST SUPPLIER – SERVICES OR PRODUCTS
Expo Direct
Expo Direct for The Silent Conference System
Harry the hirer

Registrations are now open to attend the conference. View the Preliminary Conference Program and book your place to attend.