Last night Meetings and Events Australia recognised the industry’s best at their 2017 national awards night. The awards were accepted at a gala dinner at the Adelaide Convention Centre.

Congratulations to all the winners:

Association Event of the Year Winner:  MCI Australia for the Intelligent Transport Systems World Congress

Government Event of the Year Winner:  Department of Education, Programs & Events Unit for the 2017 Principals Conference

Corporate Event of the Year Winner:  Belle Laide Events for Tedx Sydney

Special Event of the Year Winner:  Staging Connections NSW for the Asian Paints Privilege Club Convention

Exhibition of the Year Winner:  Tourism Portfolio/World Corporate Travel for Get Global

Public Event of the Year Winner:  Lateral Event Management for L’Etape Australia by le Tour de France

Cause Related Event of the Year Winner:  Scope Productions for SOS Fractured Fairytale Gala Dinner

Regional Event of the Year Winner:  Lateral Event Management for L’Étape Australia by le Tour de France

Professional Conference Organisation Winner:  MCI Australia

Audio Visual Services Winner:  Novatech Creative Event Technology

Event Technology Winner:  Ungerboeck Software International

Specialist Services and Suppliers Winner: PBM Safety

Event Marketing Winner:  Milestone Creative Australia for the Liveworks Festival of Experimental Art

Exhibition Services Winner:  ExpoNet

Sales, Marketing or Business Development Person of the Year Winner:  Alana Hay, Milestone Creative Australia

Innovation Winner:  Ungerboeck Software International for Exhibitor Service Centre

Event Management Team – Government Winner:  Department of Education, Programs & Events Unit

Event Management Team – Corporate Winner:  The Star Entertainment Centre

Event Agency Winner:  International Productions

Meeting, Exhibition or Event Venue – capacity less than 500 Winner:  Crowne Plaza Terrigal

Meeting, Exhibition or Event Venue – capacity more than 500 Winner:  Darwin Convention Centre

Unique Event Venue with Accommodation Winner: Q Station Sydney Harbour National Park Manly

Unique Event Venue without Accommodation Winner:  State Library Victoria

Metropolitan Destination Marketing Organisation or Bureau Winner:  Sydney Olympic Park

Banqueting & Catering Winner:  Brisbane Convention & Exhibition Centre

Event Manager of the Year – PCO Winner: Cindy-Lee Bakos, MCI Melbourne

Event Manager of the Year – Agency Winner:  Megan Peters

Event Manager of the Year – InHouse Winner:  Liz Williamson Department of Education, Programs & Events Unit

YMEA Future Leader Winner:  Rebecca Nguyen, GEMS Event Management Australia

Education & Training Winner:  TAFE NSW Ultimo

Social Legacy Winner:  Epicure at the Melbourne Town Hall, The Gingerbread Village

Platinum Award – Company Winners:  Crowne Plaza Terrigal, Meeting Exhibition or Event Venue – capacity less than 500 And Lateral Event Management, Regional Event of the Year

Platinum Award – Individual Winner:  Megan Peters, International Productions

Outstanding Contribution Award Winner:  Alec Gilbert

Comments

comments