The 2015 Australian Event Awards on November 17 recognised the best events and achievements across the industry, with a diverse group of winners.

Held at Doltone House Jones Bay Wharf, the night was hosted by Catriona Rowntree from Saxton Speakers Bureau and featured a slick entertainment showcase by SMA Productions, including their new act Swoon, and Australian singer Katie Noonan.

Winners were:

 

Australia’s Favourite Event

 

WINNER: Tottenham Hotspur FC International Football Tour, ANZ Stadium & Destination NSW

Chelsea FC v Sydney FC – International Football Friendly, ANZ Stadium & Destination NSW

Perth International Arts Festival Presents The Giants

50th Anniversary of the 1965 Freedom Ride, The University of Sydney

 

Best Sporting Event

 

WINNER: Chelsea FC v Sydney FC – International Football Friendly, ANZ Stadium & Destination NSW

Australian Open 2015, Tennis Australia

Santos Tour Down Under 2015

Medibank Wave Warriors Junior Challenge

 

Best Tourism Event

 

WINNER: Vivid Sydney 2015, Destination NSW

Tottenham Hotspur FC International Football Tour, ANZ Stadium & Destination NSW

Santos Tour Down Under 2015

Byron Bay Bluesfest 2015

 

Best Charity or Cause-Related Event

 

WINNER: Hawaiian Ride for Youth 2015, Youth Focus

Emerald Ball for Kids Rehab at The Children’s Hospital at Westmead

SA Hiking Challenge, The Jodi Lee Foundation

River4Ward, Sony Foundation

 

CIM Magazine Best Meeting or Conference

 

WINNER: International Union for the Conservation of Nature (IUCN) World Parks Congress 2014

Ocean of Wisdom Retreat by His Holiness the 14th Dalai Lama, Fairmont Resort Blue Mountains

Cisco Live 2015, Australia

Mumbrella360 & Mumbrella Awards, Focal Attractions

 

EVENTelec Best Cultural, Arts or Music Event

 

WINNER: WOMADelaide 2015

Vivid Sydney 2015, Destination NSW

Perth International Arts Festival Presents The Giants

Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour: Aida, Opera Australia

 

Doltone House Best Corporate Event

 

WINNER: Creative Innovation Asia Pacific 2015, Tania de Jong AM and Creative Universe

Grow by ANZ: The Keith Urban Experience & Jam Slam, Belle Laide Events

10th Anniversary of the Prix de Marie Claire Fashion & Beauty Awards 2015, Kat & Co

Westinghouse Launch 2015, BORNCURIOUS Events

Toyota Oh What A Feeling! Live, George P. Johnson Australia

 

Best Exhibition

 

WINNER: Gold Coast International Marine Expo

Australasian Gaming Expo, Gaming Technologies Association

Taste of Sydney 2015, Brand Events Australia

PAX Australia

 

Coates Hire Best Community Event

 

WINNER: Adelaide Writers’ Week

50th Anniversary of the 1965 Freedom Ride, The University of Sydney

The Royal Agricultural & Horticultural Society of South Australia’s 175th Gala Celebration

Double Shot Coffee Fiesta 2015, City of Unley

 

Best New Event

 

WINNER: Glow Winter Arts Festival, City of Stonnington

La Dolce Italia, Eventcepts

generationYOU

Buskers by the Creek

 

Best Regional Event

 

WINNER: Argyle Diamonds Ord Valley Muster, Ord Valley Events

Blues on Broadbeach Music Festival

The Falls Music & Arts Festival, Marion Bay

Byron Bay Bluesfest 2015

 

Best Achievement in Design, Look or Theming

 

WINNER: Kat & Co for their work on the 10th Anniversary of the Prix de Marie Claire Fashion & Beauty Awards 2015

Yakusan for their work on The Hendrick’s Gin “Parlour of Curiosities” at Spectrum Now Festival & Dark MOFO Festival 2015

Ample Projects for their work on Aquatic Wonderland

The Electric Canvas for their work on Winter Wonderlights, Sovereign Hill’s Christmas in July 2014

 

Best Achievement in Marketing, Communication or Sponsorship

 

WINNER: ANZ Stadium & Destination NSW for their work on Tottenham Hotspur FC v Sydney FC – International Football Friendly

Fairfax Media for their work on Good Food Month presented by Citi

George P. Johnson Australia for their work on Toyota Oh What A Feeling! Live National Marketing & Community Engagement Campaign

OzParty Events for their work on The Ultimate Race – Sydney

 

Best Technical Achievement or Innovation

 

WINNER: Technick for their work on Baku 2015 European Games Opening & Closing Ceremonies

TDC – Technical Direction Company for their work on Vivid 2015

PCC Event Services for their work on The Falls Music & Arts Festival, Lorne 2014

The P.A. People for their work on Baku 2015 European Games Opening & Closing Ceremonies

 

Best Achievement in Venue Management

 

WINNER: Luna Park Sydney

SCG Events

Curzon Hall – Navarra Venues

Sydney Showground

 

Best Product or Service

 

WINNER: Blanco Food and Events for their work on Black Tie Barefoot BBQ

Perth Stadium Management

Event Workforce

The Venue Concierge

 

Best Education or Training Program

 

WINNER: Sydney TAFE

Sunshine Coast Council

William Angliss Institute

College of Event Management

 

Best Achievement in Entertainment

 

WINNER: David Atkins Enterprises for their work on the Ceremonies & Competition

Concert Series for Qatar 2015, Men’s Handball World Championship

Ding Productions

 

Young Achiever of the Year

 

WINNER: Monique O’Callaghan, nominated by Event Planet

Whitney Mitchell, nominated by Crowne Plaza Surfers Paradise

Patrick Gent, nominated by Westpac Group

Emma Milne, nominated by Gold Coast International Marine Expo

 

Event Manager of the Year

 

WINNER: Dani Potter, nominated by Surf Life Saving Australia

Jodi Pfitzner, nominated by Event Managers Australia

Clare Alexander, nominated by Property Council of Australia

Imogen Broomhead, nominated by Macquarie University

 

Event Management Company of the Year

 

WINNER: Kat & Co

George P. Johnson Australia

Brand Events Australia

Event Planet

 

The 2015 State or Territory Award

WINNER: South Australia

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

WINNERS:

Ron Walker AC CBE

Meri Took

 

Comments

comments